Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Laura Wall (Teignmouth).

cocktail
Laura Wall (Teignmouth)
cocktail
Artizan Gallery (Torquay)
cocktail
Brownston Gallery (Modbury)
cocktail
White Space Art (Totnes)
cocktail
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is Liberty Tea Parlour & Cocktail Bar (Brixham).

cocktail
Liberty Tea Parlour & Cocktail Bar (Brixham)
cocktail
The Treasury (Plymouth)
cocktail
The Book Cover (Exeter)
cocktail
The Ancient Mariner The Bath Hotel (Lynmouth)
cocktail
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Fox House Retreat (Plymouth).

cocktail
Fox House Retreat (Plymouth)
cocktail
Stephanie's Beauty Salon (Brixham)
cocktail
Bliss Hair & Beauty Salon (Brixham)
cocktail
Abbey Heywood Health and Beauty (Torquay)
cocktail
Five Cedars Health & Beauty (Tiverton)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is Ilfracombe Bookshop (Ilfracombe).

cocktail
Ilfracombe Bookshop (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
Walter Henry's Bookshop (Bideford)
cocktail
Torbay Bookshop (Paignton)
cocktail
Dartmouth Bookseller (Dartmouth)
cocktail
The Curious Otter Bookshop (Ottery St Mary)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Cliff House (Torcross).

cocktail
Cliff House (Torcross)
cocktail
The Habit Boutique Rooms (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
Yarner House (Bovey Tracey)
cocktail
Glazebrook House (South Brent)
cocktail
The Old Rectory Hotel (Martinhoe)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is The Coffee Cabin (Appledore).

cocktail
The Coffee Cabin (Appledore)
cocktail
The Mess Room (Plymouth)
cocktail
The Curious Kitchen (Brixham)
cocktail
Home Farm Cafe (Bovey Tracey)
cocktail
The Clock Tower Cafe (Sidmouth)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is Fox & Tootsie (Newton Abbot).

cocktail
Fox & Tootsie (Newton Abbot)
cocktail
The Cotton Tree (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
Rosa Tamsin & Rosebuds Play Sessions (Bideford)
cocktail
Little You (Barnstaple)
cocktail
The Kidz & Co Soft Play Cafe (Salcombe)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is Hands On Floatation and Treatment Centre (Braunto.

cocktail
Hands On Floatation and Treatment Centre (Braunto
cocktail
Emma Doherty Massage Therapist (Great Torrington)
cocktail
SaltwaterGaia Healing & Massage Therapies (Braunto
cocktail
The Barbican Therapy Centre (Plymouth)
cocktail
Sidmouth Chiropractic and Natural Therapy Centre (
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Gaia Spa Boringdon (Plymouth).

cocktail
Gaia Spa Boringdon (Plymouth)
cocktail
Willow Wellbeing (Torquay)
cocktail
Hartland House Spa (Hartland)
cocktail
Salcombe Harbour Hotel Spa (Salcombe)
cocktail
Vspa (Paignton)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Thatch (Ilfracombe).

cocktail
The Thatch (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
The Treby Arms (Sparkwell)
cocktail
The Ship Inn (Noss Mayo)
cocktail
The Swan (Bampton)
cocktail
Victoria Inn (Salcombe)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is The Milky Way Adventure Park (Clovelly).

cocktail
The Milky Way Adventure Park (Clovelly)
cocktail
Dartmoor Zoo (Sparkwell)
cocktail
Ultimate Adventure Centre (Bideford)
cocktail
The Bear Trail (Cullompton)
cocktail
Pecorama (Beer)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is The Deli (Ilfracombe).

cocktail
The Deli (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
Johns Deli (Instow)
cocktail
Darts Farm (Topsham)
cocktail
The Ginger Cat Deli (Exminster)
cocktail
The West Country Deli (Brixham)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Jo Walker Studio 20 Fitness Centre (Ilfracombe).

cocktail
Jo Walker Studio 20 Fitness Centre (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
Mark Smith Total Fitness & Health (Plymouth)
cocktail
Mandi J Cox Swagga Fit (Exeter)
cocktail
Tanja Foy Teign Fitness Boutique (Newton Abbot)
cocktail
Claire Morgan-Hughes Devon Fit Camp (Ivybridge)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Hannah Burnett Floristry (Plymouth).

cocktail
Hannah Burnett Floristry (Plymouth)
cocktail
Wild Floral Designs (Torquay)
cocktail
Offshore Blooms (Braunton)
cocktail
Honeybee Floral Art (Great Torrington)
cocktail
Hollyhocks (Newton Abbot)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Insideout (Exeter & Tavistock).

cocktail
Insideout (Exeter & Tavistock)
cocktail
Lulubelle (Brixham)
cocktail
Josie's (Bideford)
cocktail
Juul at Home (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
Heart of Torbay (Torquay)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Yonder Meadow (nr. Exeter).

cocktail
Yonder Meadow (nr. Exeter)
cocktail
Longlands (Combe Martin)
cocktail
Koa Tree Camp (Welcombe nr. Bideford)
cocktail
Treyhill Farm (Westleigh nr. Bideford)
cocktail
Ocean Pitch (Croyde)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is The Lounge Hair & Beauty (Plymouth).

cocktail
The Lounge Hair & Beauty (Plymouth)
cocktail
Coast Hair Design (Paignton)
cocktail
Hairdressing by Lisa (Newton Abbot)
cocktail
David & David Hair Salon (Plymouth)
cocktail
A Salon Called Fish (Ivybridge)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Josie's (Bideford).

cocktail
Josie's (Bideford)
cocktail
Juul at Home (Ilfracombe)
cocktail
Sophie Louisa Interiors (Exeter)
cocktail
Holly Keeling Interiors (Totnes)
cocktail
Tooth & Claw (Brixham)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Ashore Jewellery & Gifts (Bideford).

cocktail
Ashore Jewellery & Gifts (Bideford)
cocktail
Wanderlust Life (Croyde)
cocktail
Nicola Hurst Designer Jewellery (Plymouth)
cocktail
Drakes Jewellers (Plymouth)
cocktail
One & Eight (Totnes)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is Wicked Wolf Gin (Brendon, Exmoor).

cocktail
Wicked Wolf Gin (Brendon, Exmoor)
cocktail
The Greedy Fox Seasonings (Plymouth)
cocktail
Hiron & Son's Artisan Butchers (Bideford)
cocktail
Owen's Coffee (Modbury)
cocktail
Olly Lolly Ice Lollies (Plymouth)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is SW1 Menswear (Plymouth).

cocktail
SW1 Menswear (Plymouth)
cocktail
Jack Wills (Salcombe)
cocktail
Dukes (Exeter)
cocktail
Fifty5a (Totnes)
cocktail
Bibi & Mac (Salcombe)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Claire Tregaskis (Ivybridge) .

cocktail
Claire Tregaskis (Ivybridge)
cocktail
Shield Drone Services (Plymouth)
cocktail
Jenny South Photography (Plymouth)
cocktail
Mimosa Photography (Teignmouth)
cocktail
Shot By Rob (Torquay)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is The Treby Arms (Sparkwell).

cocktail
The Treby Arms (Sparkwell)
cocktail
Kuku (Plymouth)
cocktail
Pattard Kitchen (Hartland)
cocktail
Wild Artichokes (Kingsbridge)
cocktail
Glazebrook House (South Brent)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is Stiltskin's Soapbox Children's Theatre (Plymouth.

cocktail
Stiltskin's Soapbox Children's Theatre (Plymouth
cocktail
Theatre Royal (Plymouth)
cocktail
Princess Theatre (Torquay)
cocktail
Plough Arts Centre (Great Torrington)
cocktail
The Bike Shed Theatre (Exeter)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Ben's Wine & Tapas (Totnes).

cocktail
Ben's Wine & Tapas (Totnes)
cocktail
Le Vignoble (Plymouth)
cocktail
Dartmouth Wine Company (Dartmouth)
cocktail
Steevenson Wines (Tavistock)
cocktail
Christopher Piper Wines (Ottery St Mary)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Donna Flower Vintage (Barnstaple).

cocktail
Donna Flower Vintage (Barnstaple)
cocktail
Chocolate (Bideford)
cocktail
Busby & Fox (Kingsbridge)
cocktail
Lorna Ruby (Exeter)
cocktail
Bibi & Mac (Salcombe)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Ashtanga Yoga Plymouth (Plymouth).

cocktail
Ashtanga Yoga Plymouth (Plymouth)
cocktail
Pure Pilates (Barnstaple)
cocktail
Adele's Pilates (Exeter)
cocktail
Kelley's Pilates Studio (Paignton)
cocktail
Seagrass Studio (Braunton)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Devon